PRIVACY POLICY

  • This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and represents Home of Living Brands (PTY) Ltd, herein after referred to as HOLB’s commitment to protect our customer’s right to privacy and our obligations to uphold compliance with applicable legislation with regards to the collection, management and processing of personal information.
  • HOLB requires personal information to enable us to provide an effective service and to fulfill our obligations. By using our website and providing certain personal information it is deemed that the consumer is consenting thereto.
  • Personal information includes: your name, date of birth, gender, age, email address, address, telephone numbers and bank details if required such as for refunds.
  • Providing personal information in order for us to uphold our obligations is entirely voluntary and at your own discretion and consent. It is also your responsibility to keep your personal information up to date at all times and to notify us of any changes thereto.
  • Your personal information will be used by HOLB and its subsidiaries, only for the legitimate purposes as required and as we reasonably see fit, in order to identify the customer, for the purchasing of goods, for the purposes of delivery of the goods, for updates and purchase tracking purposes and for customer support.
  • For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer your personal information to our third-party service providers who use that information only to conduct Russell Hobbs business. For example, these third-party service providers handle Russell Hobbs credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, information analysis, promotions management and other services for Russell Hobbs. We provide our preferred service providers with the personal information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your personal information.
  • Your personal information may be used for the purpose of informing our customers of new products, new offers, promotions and competitions that are offered from time to time and our customers may opt in or opt out at their own discretion or unsubscribe from any such mailing list.
  • Your personal information that has been collected may also be required for audit purposes, accounting purposes and any legal purposes that may arise and may be shared with credit regulatory bodies, government bodies or legal representatives.
  • Our website may also use cookies to collect non-personal data such as browsing statistics for marketing purposes in order to improve our services.
  • Our service provider may also collect non-personal data relevant to their own surveys such as information relating to the domain, server, IP address, and search patterns.
  • We use third-party companies to help serve targeted product recommendations and other communications. To enable these companies to provide you with targeted recommendations and other communications, we may provide these companies with certain personal information about you, such as your name, address and email address, as well as your transaction history. These companies may use data about you in order to provide recommendations for products and services that might be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of this program, please let us know by contacting our customer service department (email address)
  • HOLB always undertakes to uphold a policy of confidentiality and will take all reasonable and necessary steps to maintain the security of our database and information systems and to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, access, loss or misappropriation. The appropriate electronic security and access codes apply.
  • If for any reason you would like to stop receiving any emails sent by Russell Hobbs that notify you of upcoming events, promotions, sales, new products or contain other commercial communications, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every newsletter. This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from either the email or Russell Hobbs direct mail sign-up
  • We reserve our right to change our Privacy Policy as necessity dictates. This policy, in no way, limits your statutory rights.